Privacy Notice

Telenor Connexion, reg. no. 556768-9038, is the controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for how your data is collected and used.

Information regarding Telenor Connexion’s processing of personal data

Telenor Connexion processes personal data which you submit when using the services offered on our website. This site offers e-mail subscription services and a locked content hub – Get Going. When you register to an e-mail subscription you register your e-mail address which will be used in order to send the requested newsletter. When you sign up with Get Going you will register your name, company, e-mail address, country and industry. The information is used to provide you with the requested content. The information you register in the contact form – name, company, e-mail address and telephone number – is used to contact you and send requested information.

The legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary in order to provide the requested service or information.

The information submitted by you will also be used to send newsletters, information to you about our products and services, invitations to events or surveys. It will also be used for maintaining our contact list.

For the purpose communicating with you and maintaining our contacts list, we rely on our legitimate interest to communicate with our business contacts about our products and services and our events.

Your personal data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to us. You may choose to stop receiving e-mails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the e-mails or here. If you choose to unsubscribe we will cease to send you such communication and invitations as mentioned above.

Telenor Connexion uses a marketing automation system for the administration of marketing activities and e-mail subscriptions and may share information with our suppliers when they perform services on our behalf for the purposes listed above. Telenor Connexion will not sell, distribute or otherwise make available your information to any other third parties.

You have the right to request access and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. Furthermore, you can object to Telenor Connexion’s processing based on legitimate interests if you do not consider that we have a legitimate interest and also object to your personal data being used for direct marketing. You also have the right to launch a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen). If you wish to exercise your right or have questions regarding our processing of personal data you can contact us by e-mail at privacy@telenorconnexion.com.